Day 2: April 7, Design

How does the way we design our interactions, cultures, and objects alert us to the realities of Disability Culture? The Symposium continues with a full day of live streamed presentations by poets, performance artists, designers and scholars who are experts in figuring out the configurations of disability in public space.

 Public Events: Tickets and Registration 

12:15pm –2:00pm – Keynote Speaker, Sara Hendren, $10, 41 Sheldon Blvd. SE

7:30pm – 9pm – You Are My Sunshine with Terry Galloway and Guest Dancer, Kris Lenzo, $5/$15, 41 Sheldon Blvd. SE

Day 2: 9am- 9:15am EST: Symposium Daily Preview

 

Photo by Bryan Esler for stellafly

Time: 9am – 9:15am EST

Title: DisArt Symposium: Disability Arts Now! Daily Preview

Presenters: Chris Smit and Jill Vyn

Keywords: Design

Day 2: 9:20am - 9:50am EST Disability Poetry

Time: 9:20am – 9:50am EST

Title: Disability Poetry

Presenters: Jim Ferris

Keywords: 

Day 2: 10am - 10:30am EST Lawrence Carter-Long

08/20/2012
TCM Public Relations
Ban Mankiewicz unit stills
guest: Lawrence Carter-Long
ph: E. M. Pio Roda / TCM

Time: 10am – 10:30am EST

Title: Beyond Trends and Tropes: Grindhouse, Arthouse and the Wacky Wonderful World of Underground Disability Cinema

Presenters: Lawrence Carter-Long

Day 2: 10:40am - 11:10am EST Hybrid Structures

Time: 10:40am – 11:10am EST

Title: Hybrid Structures

Presenters: Paul Amenta and Ted Lott

Keywords:

Day 2: 11:15am - 12:15pm EST Lunch

11:15am – 12:15pm EST Lunch

Day 2: 12:15pm - 12:30pm EST Kris Lenzo, Dancer

Time: 12:15pm – 12:30pm EST

Title: Kris Lenzo

Presenters: Kris Lenzo

Tickets and Registration 

 

Day 2: 12:30pm - 2pm EST PUBLIC EVENT: Sara Hendren Keynote Speaker

Time: 12:30pm – 2pm EST

Title: Keynote Address

Presenter: Sara Hendren

Keywords: Inclusive Design, Prosthetics, Accessible Architecture, Adaptive Technologies

Tickets: $10, Open to the Public, Click HERE to purchase tickets.

Day 2: 2:10pm - 2:30pm EST Crip Design: Affirming Disability, Contaminating Normalcy

Time: 2:10pm – 2:30pm EST

Title: Crip Design: Affirming Disability, Contaminating Normalcy

Presenter: nili Broyer

Keywords: Critical Design, Cripping, Disability Geography, the Affirmative Model of Disability, Political/Relational Model

Day 2: 2:40pm - 3pm EST BREAK

Time: 2:30pm – 3pm EST

BREAK

 

Day 2: 3:10pm - 3:30pm EST Beth Bienvenu

Time: 3:10pm – 3:30pm EST

Title: Voices From the Field: Results from an Online Dialogue on Careers in the Arts for People with Disabilities

Presenter: Beth Bienvenu

Keywords: Disability, Artist, Careers, Employment

Day 2: 3:40pm - 4:10pm EST 3D Thinkers in a 2D World

Time: 3:40pm – 4:10pm EST

Title: 3D Thinkers in a 2D World

Presenter: Benedict Phillips

Keywords: Subvert, 3-D Thinkers, Activism, Ownership, Autonomy

Day 2: 4:20pm - 5pm EST Opulent Mobility

Time: 4:20pm – 5pm EST

Title: Opulent Mobility

Presenter: Laura Brody

Keywords: Disability Art, Mobility Art, Adaptive Technology, Opulent Mobility

Day 2: 5:10pm - 5:30pm EST Overview and Reflection of Day 2: Design

Time: 5pm – 5:30pm

Title: Overview and Reflection of Day 2: Design

Presenters: Chris Smit and Jill Vyn

Day 2: 7:30pm - 9pm EST Stage Performance by Terry Galloway with Special Guest Dancer, Kris Lenzo

Time: 7:30pm – 9pm EST, $5/$15

Title: You Are My Sunshine with Terry Galloway and Special Guest Dancer, Kris Lenzo

Presenters: Terry Galloway and Kris Lenzo

Tickets and Registration: $5/$15, Open to the Public

Location: ArtPrize Hub SoundStage, 41 Sheldon Blvd SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503

**This event will be Captioned and ASL Interpreted. It will NOT be live streamed.

Day 1 Schedule Overview

DAY 1: April 6 | Identity

Click for Tickets

Live Streamed unless otherwise noted

MORNING SESSION: 

9:30am- 9:50am EST: Welcome

10am – 10:30am EST Devva Kasnitz

10:40am – 11:10am EST Ann Fox

11:15am – 12:15pm EST Lunch (Not Live Streamed)

AFTERNOON SESSION: 

12:15pm – 12:30pm EST PUBLIC EVENT: An Evening of Silent Film preview

12:30pm – 2pm EST PUBLIC EVENT: Keynote Speaker Riva Lehrer

2:10pm – 2:30pm EST The Aesthetics of Mad Art: Unpacking the Relationship Between Madness and Disability Arts and Culture

2:40pm – 3:50pm EST Material Conditions of Disability in Art and Its Histories

4pm – 4:20pm EST A Broken Brain for Laughter and Tears: Representations of Brain Injury in Film

4:30pm – 5pm EST Crip Aesthetics and Performing the Score of Myself

5pm – 5:30pm EST Overview and Reflection

EVENING EVENT:

7:30pm – 9pm EST PUBLIC EVENT: An Evening of Silent Film (Not Live Streamed)

Day 2 Schedule Overview

DAY 2: April 7 | Design

Click for Tickets

Live Streamed unless otherwise noted.

MORNING SESSION:

9am- 9:15am EST: Symposium Daily Preview

9:20am – 9:50am EST Disability Poetry

10am – 10:30am EST Beyond Trends and Tropes: Grindhouse, Arthouse and the Wacky Wonderful World of Underground Disability Cinema

10:40am – 11:10am EST Hybrid Structures

11:15am – 12:15pm EST Lunch (Not Live Streamed)

AFTERNOON SESSION:

12:15pm – 12:30pm EST Kris Lenzo

12:30pm – 2pm EST PUBLIC EVENT: Sara Hendren Keynote Speaker 

2:10pm – 2:30pm EST Crip Design: Affirming Disability, Contaminating Normalcy

2:40pm – 3pm EST Break

3:10pm – 3:30pm EST Voices From the Field: Results from an Online Dialogue on Careers in the Arts for People with Disabilities

3:40pm – 4:10pm EST 3D Thinkers in a 2D World

4:20pm – 5pm EST Opulent Mobility: Re-imagining Mobility and Disability

5:10pm – 5:30pm EST Overview and Reflection of Day 2: Design

EVENING EVENT:

7:30pm – 9pm EST PUBLIC EVENT: You Are My Sunshine (Terry Galloway) with Guest Dancer (Kris Lenzo) (Not Live Streamed)

Day 3 Schedule Overview

DAY 3: April 8 | Community

Click for Tickets

Live Streamed unless otherwise noted

MORNING SESSION: 

9am- 9:15am EST: Symposium Daily Preview

9:20am – 9:40am EST The Wynn Newhouse Awards

9:50am – 10:50am EST Cultivating Disability Arts in Ontario in the 2010s: New Processes of Aesthetics and Presentation

11am – 11:20am EST Pedagogy and Practice: Teaching an Interdisciplinary Art History and Disability Studies Course

11:20am – 12:10pm EST Lunch Conversation with Terry Galloway

AFTERNOON SESSION: 

12:20pm – 12:50pm EST Interior Design Solutions

1pm – 1:30pm EST PUBLIC EVENT: Unruly Minds Unleashed

1:40pm – 3:10pm EST PUBLIC EVENT: Keynote Speaker Ruth Gould

3:15pm – 3:30pm EST Symposium Wrap Up

4pm – 5:30pm EST Accessible Event Planning Seminar for GR Professionals (Not Live Streamed)

EVENING EVENT:

6pm EST PUBLIC EVENT: Exhibition Closing Reception (Not Live Streamed)