Day 3: April 8, Community

DisArt strongly believes that Disability Arts and Culture can contribute to the well-being of any city and community. This final day of the Symposium presents community organizers, performers, and scholars investigating how our communities can be transformed through the arts.  

Public Events: Tickets and Registration, $10, 41 Sheldon Blvd. SE

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday, April 8, 1pm – 3:30pm

1pm – 2:15pm – Keynote Speaker: Vital Voices | Julie McNamara, 

2:25pm – 3pm – “Boo Hoo Hoo and Screw You, Too!” (Radicalizing the Community Conversation about Disability in the Arts) | Terry Galloway, Julie McNamara, Donna Nudd, Chris Smit, Jill Vyn

3:10pm – 3:20pm – Day 3 Refelction: Community | Lawrence Carter-Long

3:20pm – 3:30pm – DisArt Symposium, Closing | DisArt

Post-Symposium Event (free, please pre-register)

4pm – 5:30pm – Accessible Event Planning Seminar for GR Professionals, Free, 41 Sheldon Blvd. SE

6pm – The Shape of Self | Works by Riva Lehrer Closing Reception, The Fed Galleries @ KCAD, Woodbridge N. Ferris Building, 17 Pearl St. NW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503, Free and Open to the Public

Day 3: 9am - 9:10am EST: Symposium Daily Preview | DisArt

 

Photo by Bryan Esler for stellafly

Time: 9am – 9:15am EST

Title: DisArt Symposium: Disability Arts Now! Daily Preview

Presenters: Chris Smit and Jill Vyn

Keywords: Daily Preview, Community

Day 3: 9:10am - 9:40am EST: Disability and the Art of Quiet Protest: Stephen Karam's The Humans | Ann Fox

Time: 9:10am – 9:40am EST

Title: Disability and the Art of Quiet Protest: Stephen Karam’s The Humans

Presenter: Ann Fox

Keywords: Disability Arts, Disability Aesthetics, Drama, Theater, Art as Activism

Day 3: 9:50am - 10:50am EST: Compelled into Art: Cultivating Disability Art through Revisioning Difference | Eliza Chandler, Nadine Changfoot, Carla Rice

Time: 9:50am – 10:50am EST

Title: Compelled into Art: Cultivating Disability Art through Revisioning Difference

Presenters: Eliza Chandler(left), Nadine Changfoot(below left), Carla Rice(below right)

Keywords: Representation, Disability Arts History, Canada with Project Re-Vision, Aesthetic Community, Disability Aesthetics

Day 3: 11am - 11:20am EST: Pedagogy and Practice: Teaching an Interdisciplinary Art History and Disability Studies Course | Lu Auz

Time: 11am – 11:20am EST

Title: Pedagogy and Practice: Teaching an Interdisciplinary Art History and Disability Studies Course

Presenter: Lu Auz

Keywords: Pedagogical Practices, Disability Aesthetics, Art History, Social Model

Day 3: 11:20am - 12:10pm EST: Lunch

Time: 11:20am – 12:10pm EST Lunch

 

Day 3: 12:20pm - 12:50pm EST: Access Design Solutions | Xing Cui, Keith Hansen

Time: 12:20pm – 12:50pm EST

Title: Access Design Solutions

Presenters: Xing Cui and Keith Hansen

Day 3: 1pm - 2:15pm EST: KEYNOTE PUBLIC EVENT: Vital Voices | Julie McNamara

Photo Credit Gursen Houssein

Time: 1pm – 2:15pm EST

Title: Vital Voices

Presenter: Julie McNamara**

Tickets: $10, Open to the Public, Click HERE to purchase tickets.

Keywords: Arts as Activism, Peripheral Voices, Centerstage, Creative Solutions, Solidarity

** We regret to share that the originally scheduled keynote speaker, Ruth Gould, is no longer able to join the DisArt Symposium this year. We are, however, excited to welcome Julie McNamara, friend and colleague of Ruth, to fill this respected position.

Day 3: 2:25pm - 3:05pm EST: PUBLIC EVENT: “Boo Hoo Hoo and Screw You, Too!” (Radicalizing the Community Conversation about Disability in the Arts) | Terry Galloway, Julie McNamara, Donna Nudd, Chris Smit, Jill Vyn

Time: 2:25pm – 3:05pm EST

Title: “Boo Hoo Hoo and Screw You, Too!” (Radicalizing the Community Conversation about Disability in the Arts)

Presenters: Terry Galloway, Julie McNamara, Donna Nudd, Chris Smit, Jill Vyn

Tickets: $10, Open to the Public, Click HERE to purchase tickets.

 In a time when Laura in The Glass Menagerie is still the theatrical standard for the portrayal of disability—even when it is an actress with a disability playing Laura–  we, the radical crips who love  theater, have to keep bitching. Too often people with disabilities have been forced or coerced to turn our stories into sob stories that portray us as dependent on the kindness of strangers both personal and political. Those bone-headed portrayals –which are often used against us– are still part of the community dialogue about disability that is local, regional, national and international.  We owe it to ourselves to make damn sure those conversations about the arts and disability are led by artists with disabilities.  In this public conversation Artists Terry Galloway, Julie McNamara, Donna Marie Nudd, Christopher Smit and Jill Vyn discuss what is being done, what can be done, what ought to be done to do away with the condescending knee-jerk portrayals that can have serious even lethal consequences when they become imbedded in public policy.

Day 3: 3:10pm - 3:20pm EST: Reflection of Day 3: Community | Lawrence Carter-Long

Time: 3:10pm – 3:20pm

Title: Reflection of Day 3: Community

Presenters: Lawrence Carter-Long

08/20/2012
TCM Public Relations
Ban Mankiewicz unit stills
guest: Lawrence Carter-Long
ph: E. M. Pio Roda / TCM

Day 3: 3:20pm - 3:30pm EST: DisArt Symposium, Closing | DisArt

Photos by Bryan Esler for stellafly

Time: 5:25pm – 5:30pm EST

Title: DisArt Symposium, Closing

Presenters: Chris Smit and Jill Vyn

Day 3: 4pm - 5:30pm EST: Accessible Event Planning Seminar for GR Professionals | KBO Group and DisArt


Time:
 4pm – 5:30pm EST

Title: Accessible Event Planning Seminar for GR Professionals

Presenters: Keith Oberfield, Michele Ross, Chris Smit and Jill Vyn

Note: This discussion is NOT Live Streamed

 

Location: ArtPrize Hub SoundStage, 41 Sheldon Blvd SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503

Register: Free, Open to the Public, Click HERE to register.

Day 3: 6pm EST PUBLIC EVENT Exhibition Closing Reception

Time: 6pm EST

Title: Closing Reception, The Shape of Self | Works by Riva Lehrer

Location: The Fed Galleries @ KCAD of Ferris State University, Woodbridge N. Ferris Building, 17 Pearl St NW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503

Details: Free, Open to the Public**This event is NOT L

Tickets and Registration

Day 1 Schedule Overview

DAY 1: April 6 | Identity

Click for Tickets

Live Streamed unless otherwise noted

MORNING SESSION: 

9:30am- 9:50am EST: Welcome to the DisArt Symposium | Chris Smit and Jill Vyn

10am – 10:30am EST: Performing Disability Self-Portraits or Mute Mime Performs Paper or “How do you get Riva to do your portrait? Devva Kasnitz

10:40am – 11:10am EST: Unruly Minds Unleashed | Julie McNamara

11:15am – 12:15pm EST Lunch

AFTERNOON SESSION: 

12:15pm – 12:30pm EST PUBLIC EVENT: An Evening of Silent Film preview with Lawrence Carter-Long

12:30pm – 2pm EST PUBLIC EVENT: Keynote Speaker: Presence and Absence: The Paradox of Disability and Portraiture | Riva Lehrer

2:10pm – 2:30pm EST: The Aesthetics of Mad Art: Unpacking the Relationship Between Madness and Disability Arts and Culture | Jenna Reid

2:40pm – 3:50pm EST: Material Conditions of Disability in Art and Its Histories | Jessica Cooley, Declan Gould, Debra Keenahan, Stefanie Snider

4pm – 4:20pm EST: Acquiring A Broken Brain for Laughter and Tears: Representations of Brain Injury in Film | Cheryl Green

4:30pm – 5:00pm EST: Crip Aesthetics and Performing the Score of Myself | Alison Kopit

5:10pm – 5:20pm EST: Reflection of Day 1: Identity | Lawrence Carter-Long

5:20pm – 5:30pm EST: Closing Day 1: Identity | Chris Smit and Jill Vyn

EVENING EVENT:

7:30pm – 9pm EST: PUBLIC EVENT: An Evening of Silent Film with Lawrence Carter-Long, Piano accompaniment by David Molinari

Day 2 Schedule Overview

DAY 2: April 7 | Design

Click for Tickets

Live Streamed unless otherwise noted. 

MORNING SESSION:

9am- 9:15am EST: Symposium Daily Preview | Chris Smit and Jill Vyn

9:20am – 9:50am EST: What Holds (the Stone Together: On Disability, Race, Identity) | Jim Ferris

10am – 10:30am EST: Beyond Trends and Tropes: Grindhouse, Arthouse and the Wacky Wonderful World of Underground Disability Cinema | Lawrence Carter-Long

10:40am – 11:10am EST: Hybrid Structures | Paul Amenta, Ted Lott, Alois Kronschlaeger, Chris Smit

11:15am – 12:15pm EST: Lunch

AFTERNOON SESSION:

12:15pm – 12:30pm EST: Integrated Dance: a small sample | Kris Lenzo

12:30pm – 2pm EST PUBLIC EVENT: Keynote Speaker: Public is Plural: Disability, Design, and Audiences for our Work | Sara Hendren 

2:10pm – 2:30pm EST: Crip Design: Affirming Disability, Contaminating Normalcy | nili Broyer

2:40pm – 3pm EST: Break

3:10pm – 3:30pm EST: Voices From the Field: Results from an Online Dialogue on Careers in the Arts for People with Disabilities | Beth Bienvenue

3:40pm – 4:10pm EST: 3D Thinkers in a 2D World | Benedict Phillips

4:20pm – 5pm EST: Opulent Mobility | Laura Brody

5:10pm – 5:20pm EST: Reflection of Day 2: Design | Lawrence Carter-Long

5:20 – 5:30pm EST: Closing, Day 2: Design | Chris Smit and Jill Vyn

EVENING EVENT:

7:30pm – 9pm EST: PUBLIC EVENT: You Are My Sunshine, Terry Galloway with Donna Nudd, Guest Dancer, Kris Lenzo (Not Live Streamed)

Day 3 Schedule Overview

DAY 3: April 8 | Community

Click for Tickets

Live Streamed unless otherwise noted.

MORNING SESSION: 

9am- 9:10am EST: Symposium Daily Preview | Chris Smit and Jill Vyn

9:10am – 9:40am EST: Disability and the Art of Quiet Protest: Stephen Karam’s The Humans | Ann Fox

9:50am – 10:50am EST: Compelled into Art: Cultivating Disability Art through Revisioning Difference | Eliza Chandler, Nadine Changfoot, Carla Rice

11am – 11:20am EST: Pedagogy and Practice: Teaching an Interdisciplinary Art History and Disability Studies Course | Lu Auz

11:20am – 12:10pm EST: Lunch

AFTERNOON SESSION: 

12:20pm – 12:50pm EST: Interior Design Solutions | Xing Cui and Keith Hansen

1pm – 2:15pm EST PUBLIC EVENT: Keynote Speaker: Vital Voices | Julie McNamara**

2:25pm – 3:05pm EST PUBLIC EVENT: “Boo Hoo Hoo and Screw You, Too!” (Radicalizing the Community Conversation about Disability in the Arts) | Terry Galloway, Julie McNamara, Donna Nudd, Chris Smit, Jill Vyn

3:10pm – 3:20pm EST: Reflection, Day 3: Community | Lawrence Carter-Long

3:20pm – 3:30pm EST: DisArt Symposium, Closing | Chris Smit and Jill Vyn

4pm – 5:30pm EST: Accessible Event Planning Seminar for GR Professionals | Keith Oberfield, Michele Ross, Chris Smit, Jill Vyn (Not Live Streamed)

EVENING EVENT:

6pm EST PUBLIC EVENT: The Shape of Self | Works by Riva Lehrer, Exhibition Closing Reception (Not Live Streamed) The Fed Galleries @ KCAD, Woodbridge N. Ferris Building, 17 Pearl St NW, Grand Rapids, MI 49503

** ** We regret to share that the originally scheduled keynote speaker, Ruth Gould, is no longer able to join the DisArt Symposium this year. We are, however, excited to welcome Julie McNamara, friend and colleague of Ruth, to fill this respected position.