Day 1: April 6, IDENTITY

How can Disability Arts contribute to a cultural understanding of disability? Join us as we explore the ways disability operates as identity, focusing on artistic practice, history, and activism.

Public Events: Tickets and Registration

12:15pm – 2:00pm – Keynote Speaker, Riva Lehrer, $10, 41 Sheldon Blvd. SE

7:30pm – 9pm – An Evening of Silent Film with Lawrence Carter-Long, $5/$15, 41 Sheldon Blvd SE

DAY 1: 9:30am - 9:50am EST Welcome

 

Photo by Bryan Esler for stellafly

Time: 9:30am – 9:50am EST

Title: Welcome to the DisArt Symposium: Disability Arts Now!

Presenters: Chris Smit and Jill Vyn

Keywords: Identity, Design, Community

Day 1: 10am - 10:30am Devva Kasnitz

Time: 10am – 10:30am EST

Title: Performing Disability Self-Portraits or Mute Mime Performs Paper or “How do you get Riva to do your portrait?”

Presenter: Devva Kasnitz

Keywords: Portraiture, Speech Impairment, Embodiment, Identity, Academic Disability Studies

Day 1: 10:40am - 11:10am Ann Fox

Time: 10:40am – 11:10am EST

Title: Disability and the Art of Quiet Protest: Stephen Karam’s The Humans

Presenter: Ann Fox

Keywords: Disability Arts, Disability Aesthetics, Drama, Theater, Art as Activism

Day 1: 11:15am - 12:15pm Lunch

Time: 11:15am – 12:15pm EST

Day 1: 12:15pm - 12:30pm Evening Event Preview: Silent Film with Lawrence Carter-Long

Time: 12:15pm – 12:30pm

Title: Evening Event Preview: Silent Film with Lawrence Carter-Long

Presenter: Lawrence Carter-Long

Event Information: Thursday, April 6, 7:30pm – 9pm, ArtPrize Hub SoundStage, 41 Sheldon Blvd. SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503

Tickets: $5/$15, Open to the Public, Click HERE to purchase tickets.

**This event will NOT be live streamed

Day 1: 12:30pm - 2pm PUBLIC EVENT: Riva Lehrer Keynote Speaker

Photo by Ronit Bezalel

Time: 12:30pm – 2pm EST

Title: The Shape of Self

Presenter: Riva Lehrer

Keywords: Representation, Portraiture, Identity (Politics), Embodiment, Curating

Tickets: $10, Open to the Public, Click HERE to purchase tickets.

Day 1: 2:10pm - 2:30pm The Aesthetics of Mad Art: Unpacking the Relationships Between Madness and Disability Arts and Culture

Time: 2:10pm – 2:30pm EST

Title: The Aesthetics of Mad Art: Unpacking the Relationships Between Madness and Disability Arts and Culture

Presenter: Jenna Reid

Keywords: Madness, Identity, Aesthetics

Day 1: 2:40pm - 3:50pm Material Conditions of Disability in Art and Its Histories

Time: 2:40pm – 3:50pm EST

Title: Material Conditions of Disability in Art and Its Histories 

Presenters: Jessica Cooley, Declan Gould, Deborah Keenahan, Stefanie Snider

Keywords: Disability, Visual Arts, Poetry, Embodiment, Materiality

Day 1: 4pm - 4:20pm Acquiring A Broken Brain for Laughter and Tears: Representations of Brain Injury in Film

Time: 4pm – 4:20pm

Title: Acquiring A Broken Brain for Laughter and Tears: Representations of Brain Injury in Film

Presenter: Cheryl Green

Keywords: Traumatic Brain Injury, Neurodivergence, Social Model, Inspiration Porn, Agency

Day 1: 4:30pm - 4:50pm Crip Aesthetics and Performing the Score of Myself

Time: 4:30pm – 4:50pm EST

Title: Crip Aesthetics and Performing the Score of Myself

Presenter: Alison Kopit

Keywords: Disability Arts and the Politics of Identity, Disability Arts Aesthetics (broadly defined), Disability Arts as “Outsider Art” or Art Brut, Embodiment, Time and Space

Day 1: 5pm - 5:30pm Overview and Reflection of Day 1: Identity

Time: 5pm – 5:30pm

Title: Overview and Reflection of Day 1: Identity

Presenters: Chris Smit and Jill Vyn

Day 1: 7:30pm - 9pm PUBLIC EVENT: An Evening of Silent Film with Lawrence Carter-Long

Time: 7:30pm – 9pm EST

Title: An Evening of Silent Film with Lawrence Carter-Long

Presenter: Lawrence Carter-Long

Piano Accompaniment: To Be Announced

Location: ArtPrize Hub SoundStage, 41 Sheldon Blvd SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503

Tickets: $5/$15, Open to the Public, Click HERE to purchase tickets. 

**This event will NOT be live streamed

Day 1 Schedule Overview

DAY 1: April 6 | Identity

Click for Tickets

Live Streamed unless otherwise noted

MORNING SESSION: 

9:30am- 9:50am EST: Welcome

10am – 10:30am EST Devva Kasnitz

10:40am – 11:10am EST Ann Fox

11:15am – 12:15pm EST Lunch (Not Live Streamed)

AFTERNOON SESSION: 

12:15pm – 12:30pm EST PUBLIC EVENT: An Evening of Silent Film preview

12:30pm – 2pm EST PUBLIC EVENT: Keynote Speaker Riva Lehrer

2:10pm – 2:30pm EST The Aesthetics of Mad Art: Unpacking the Relationship Between Madness and Disability Arts and Culture

2:40pm – 3:50pm EST Material Conditions of Disability in Art and Its Histories

4pm – 4:20pm EST Acquiring A Broken Brain for Laughter and Tears: Representations of Brain Injury in Film

4:30pm – 4:50pm EST Crip Aesthetics and Performing the Score of Myself

5pm – 5:30pm EST Overview and Reflection

EVENING EVENT:

7:30pm – 9pm EST PUBLIC EVENT: An Evening of Silent Film (Not Live Streamed)

Day 2 Schedule Overview

DAY 2: April 7 | Design

Click for Tickets

Live Streamed unless otherwise noted.

MORNING SESSION:

9am- 9:15am EST: Symposium Daily Preview

9:20am – 9:50am EST Disability Poetry

10am – 10:30am EST Beyond Trends and Tropes: Grindhouse, Arthouse and the Wacky Wonderful World of Underground Disability Cinema

10:40am – 11:10am EST Hybrid Structures

11:15am – 12:15pm EST Lunch (Not Live Streamed)

AFTERNOON SESSION:

12:15pm – 12:30pm EST Kris Lenzo

12:30pm – 2pm EST PUBLIC EVENT: Sara Hendren Keynote Speaker 

2:10pm – 2:30pm EST Crip Design: Affirming Disability, Contaminating Normalcy

2:40pm – 3pm EST BREAK

3:10pm – 3:30pm EST Voices From the Field: Results from an Online Dialogue on Careers in the Arts for People with Disabilities

3:40pm – 4:10pm EST 3D Thinkers in a 2D World

4:20pm – 5pm EST Opulent Mobility: Re-imagining Mobility and Disability

5:10pm – 5:30pm EST Overview and Reflection of Day 2: Design

EVENING EVENT:

7:30pm – 9pm EST PUBLIC EVENT: You Are My Sunshine, Guest Dancer (Not Live Streamed)

Day 3 Schedule Overview

DAY 3: April 8 | Community

Click for Tickets

Live Streamed unless otherwise noted.

MORNING SESSION: 

9am- 9:15am EST: Symposium Daily Preview

9:20am – 9:40am EST The Wynn Newhouse Awards

9:50am – 10:50am EST Cultivating Disability Arts in Ontario in the 2010s: New Processes of Aesthetics and Presentation

11am – 11:20am EST Pedagogy and Practice: Teaching an Interdisciplinary Art History and Disability Studies Course

11:20am – 12:10pm EST Lunch Conversation with Terry Galloway

AFTERNOON SESSION: 

12:20pm – 12:50pm EST Interior Design Solutions

1pm – 1:30pm EST PUBLIC EVENT: Unruly Minds Unleashed

1:40pm – 3:10pm EST PUBLIC EVENT: Keynote Speaker Ruth Gould

3:15pm – 3:30pm EST Symposium Wrap Up

4pm – 5:30pm EST Accessible Event Planning Seminar for GR Professionals (Not Live Streamed)

EVENING EVENT:

6pm EST PUBLIC EVENT: Exhibition Closing Reception (Not Live Streamed)